Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Is anyone looking to seal their box?

I'm building this to be able to print ABS, with my main concern being the fumes given off from melting ABS. I've already printed and assembled a HEPA + Carbon filter air scrubber. I want to build this box and seal it (as best as I can) and have the air scrubber inside to clean the air. (As best as possible anyway)

This design leaves a ~2mm gap between the acrylic sides and the Lack tables. I'm looking for some sort of gasket / trim to add to the acrylic walls to create a decent air tight seal. I'm currently in the middle of printing all the required parts and therefore do not have a finished product to measure all dimensions.

So far I've found this trim / seal here: https://www.amazon.com/Trim-Lok-Rubber-Edge-Trim-Push/dp/B00NL49008/ref=pd_sim_60_7?_encoding=UTF8&pd_rd_i=B00NL49008&pd_rd_r=C97VG6TCRYZFV3G3WZYH&pd_rd_w=v07BD&pd_rd_wg=JCoyX&psc=1&refRID=C97VG6TCRYZFV3G3WZYH Which has a 2.38mm wall, and 7.62m of length. The whole box requires ~7.040m of trim, not including the space between the two front 'doors' - so 7.62m should be just enough.

Does anyone have any other ideas for this besides caulking? And if you have used caulk, which kind would you recommend? Silicone apparently does not stick to the acrylic very well, or at all.

Thoughts, anyone?