Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for designing and sharing this!

I printed these and when i installed them, i found these issues.

  1. I assembled the top and the bottom and after snapping the top part of the brace to the frame, when i tried to fit the bottom part, it was not easy. I really had to force it from the outside in to fit the bottom part. According to your instructions, it should go in easy. As far i can see, i have not broke the acrylic frame yet, so there is still some hope of fitting the brace properly :)
  2. Also in the top part, there is a 1mm gap on the inside and almost 2 mm gap on the outside between the brace and the vertical acrylic frame. Can you please see the attached pictures. I guess ideally, there should not be any gap between the brace and the frame, so that the frame is stiff and reduce/eliminate wobble. I have this problem on both the left and right sides. The frame printed perfectly as far as i can see, there is no warp or anything. So i dont know why it doesnt fit snugly.
  3. You have also mentioned that we need to use the extra plates in the bottom part. I am not exactly sure where exactly it goes. Is it on the inside top part of the bottom part, in between the inside and top of the acrylic frame?

I have read all the comments here to see if any of it could help, but i have not been able to find anything that helps Hence, can you kindly help with the above. Thanks!