Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hello !

I really need your help.

I have built an Anet A8 printer. First of all, I printed a circular fan for the nooze.

After this upgrade, I printed a first "T corner" piece who was just perfect. I printed a second one to have two of them on each vertical Z support.

But... The second one was uggly. The diagonal (hangover ?) was like an inversed scale while the first one was really clean, increasing bottom to top nicelly.

I do not understand what has changed between the two prints.

During the second print, the borders of the piece are not flat but they are more hight than the printing surface.

I have tried many things... downing the temperature, slowing the printing speed, with no success.

Because of the first piece who printed well, I know my printer is able to do it, so I'm searching a way to calibrate my printer.

  • Bed correctly adujsted
  • X axis parallel to bed.
  • printed a new fan for noozle.

Should I have to force fan speed ? I see the fan doesnt work everytime, but it turns sometimes (depending on gcode, I suppose)

I need your help !