Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

The gaps between the inner/outer shells and the leaves are ample. I can easily slide my thin spatula all the way in with no resistance. Changing the layer thickness (Z thickness) does not change the XY thickness and tolerances, so does not affect the gaps between the leaves in anyway as the slicing tool considers the nozzle thickness when deciding how close to the wall edge it should plot. My problem is how solid the outer shell is fused to the base. When looking at the slice output, the outer wall is attached to the base by a solid double extrusion. No wonder it wont budge. I suspect that if the outer wall was instead attached to the base by a number of tiny mounts, it would break free with a firm twist. I love this ingenious design by the way, except for this one issue.