Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks! I apologize for taking a couple of days to respond. The basic orientation is correct. Here are some tips:

  • If you aren't printing with a raft, add one. I cannot print these successfully without one.
  • If your print bed moves along the X or Y axis, you'll want to align the bottom of the 'L' shape with the movement of the print bed.
  • If your nozzle(s) are hitting the print as the carriage moves, try aligning the levers so they are in single file with the end of the 'L' pointing at the next one.
  • Try slowing it down -- vibrations can make these tip.
  • If you aren't using supports, add them. It doesn't help much, but it will keep those small overhangs crisp and give a little extra footprint.
  • While experimenting, printing just one at a time if you have good cooling (two if you don't) might help.

These can be particularly difficult. Let me know if you continue to have problems. I could add cut-away bracing, but it will increase print time and make finishing them harder. The sides need to be pretty smooth to slide nicely in their brackets, so the bracing would need to be cut away and then filed smooth.