Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I'm having trouble with parts like 10219_-_410002.stl double transmission gear.
This part is made up of basic components "mated" next to each other, but there is still small gaps between the components.
Looking at the bottom, there is the outer sleeve, and a very thin inner sleeve with a key bump.

In Cura, the inner sleeve isn't printed, but the key bump is printed "next to" the outer sleeve, i.e. its path is not joined end-to-end with the outer sleeve. Won't be very strong!

However, in ideaMaker (with the settings I have now) the inner sleeve and bump are printed as one, but the diameter of the inner hole is reduced.

Ideally, I think that composite parts like this should be "fused" or "union"ed together so that there are no internal gaps,
and e.g. for this part the slicer would only see one tube.


Another example: 10207 transmission shaft + gear, there is a tiny gap between shaft and gear ...