Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hello, Thank you for designing such a great turbine. I have a Prusa Mk2S and have made 2 of these turbines in the past 6 months, I posted pictures of my first one in April, 2017. I've had the same issue with both. The tolerances between the HPT and the LPT Stage 1 are very tight. Also the spacing between the LPT Stator Stage 4 and the Nozzle are also very tight. I've tried to change the height (Z) of the parts but this seemed to make it worse. Can you reply with a solution to try.

Also, I'm not sure if this is an issue with my printer but the tolerances of the LP Shaft front and Aft are Too accurate. What I mean is the 17mm and 20mm landings where the bearings mount are exact. I have to sand the shafts to make the bearings fit. Is there a way to reduce these ares without affecting the other dimensions of the parts.