Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I just made this, but I have no picture yet. Here's my observations:

  1. It's too small to fit most earbuds. I printed the body once at 100% and it was too small, so I increased the size to 110% and it fits my earbuds perfectly. Unless you have really small and compact earbuds, I would recommend starting at 110%, since it's a better chance your earbuds will fit, and it's not that much bigger than at 100%.

  2. I had to print the arms twice. The first time, I printed them standing up, with no supports, and at 80% infill. The arms printed fine, although the knobs at the top were a little out of shape due to the lack of support. The arms snapped though when I tried to attach them. The second time, I printed them laying down and using supports for the overhang on the end, and the knobs. I also printed them at 20% infill rather than 80%. They printed fine, although the knobs weren't prefect, even with the supports, but they didn't snap when I attached them.

TLDR: Print it at 110%; use 20% infill so the arms aren't too rigid; printing the arms standing up without supports worked just as well as printing them laying down with supports.