Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your message. I understand the issue and could adjust the overlap of the hinge parts so they can be pushed together after printing... but with less overlap they could also come apart again as well.

The other issue is that all of these signs are individual files with their own unique text content. To be able to provide versions as two separate files with loose joints would mean remaking all those that you want which I imagine is quite a few by the sound of it. This can be done but would take time as the first stage would be to send files to test and make sure they can be forced together then don't easily come apart. Stage two would be creating two new files for each of the signs required (i.e. the two parts).

However, partly for the reason you've already identified I recently posted a new design that does a similar job and lets you create your own sign inserts to suit. This may be a workable and potentially better alternative as the signs can be reused with different messages.

Please refer to the following and see if that will do what you want.... https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2496613

Let me know what works for you.

Sign Posts
by muzz64