Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

My first pass at printing this:
Simplify3D
.2mm height
3 perimeters
eSun PLA+

This didn't work out so well, basically the commentary that people have had here; too steep an angle on first few layers, causes spaghetti in the air by layer 3. Curling, basically stopped after about a centimeter as it was an ugly outer surface.

Second attempt
.15mm layer height
4 perimeters
got rid of "bottom" 1mm so the steep overhangs were no longer a factor.

This one seems to be printing fine. I'm running at a fairly slow 50mm/s on a Type A Series 1 Pro. Could probably go faster as I don't think the speed is the primary factor, but those overhangs were.

If it were my model, I'd change those nice smooth steep angles to being simple chamfers instead. Much easier to print, not requiring such gyrations.

The original model was probably designed for 0.1mm layer height, and at least a couple of perimeters, otherwise you don't have enough layers to smooth out the curve with enough material sitting atop previous layer.