Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your response :-) i have now fixed the box so it works perfectly. The problem i think was because i scaled the box up to make it much larger, this obviously made all the tolerance gaps larger as well making the rotating outside shell a slack fit with no friction to hold in place it could easily turn due to gravity pulling the leaves down.

To fix this i printed some tiny little clips that sit around the perimeter of the base putting friction between the base and rotating outside shell so it can't rotate without a deliberate twist :-) the clips are simply stuck in place with a tiny dab of superglue.

Here is a little video show the clips and how well they work compared to the same iris box in my link in the comment above. https://www.dropbox.com/s/zy4ymwdvfzu028u/20170716_013324.mp4?dl=0