Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Hi, I just love this model.
I am currently printing one off an an original Prusa Mk2S. However, I am having a bit of difficulty with the Fan_Stator_Casing_and_Support_With_Supports.
In general for all the casing parts I am using the files with supports, if available, but I assume you still need to use supports for the flange on top that bolts to the next casing item.

But what I am struggling with is the custom supports on the Fan_Stator_Casing_and_Support_With_Supports.
Whilst they are just the same as on the rotor parts, except bigger and higher, they seem very thin and each time I try to print some of the supports just collapse before they can even be used as supports (i.e whilst at a level the supports are still being built). Each time it is different supports that fail. In actual fact if I slice with Simplyify3D it does not even see the uprights of the supports, only the bits on the build surface. I assume it is something I am doing wrong as I am fairly new to 3D printing. Can anybody offer advice how to thicken the custom supports ?
So far only used free version of sketchup for models so don't think I can change the supplied files with this.

Steve