Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I had some trouble printing mine. I am very new to 3D printing as I only started less than 2 weeks ago. I printed 2 of these. One was with ABS and the other with PLA. Both times, I leveled the bed before printing. My problem is that on both prints, the bottom of each end of the clip does not have the properly rounded edge like the top side does. On both prints, each end looks like someone took a bite out of the bottom corner. Otherwise the clip is perfect. The first time it happened, I chalked it up to lack of experience with ABS but when I re-leveled the bed and reprinted with PLA and the same thing happened, I think there must be something else going on. I have looked at your photos and pulled the file into my modeling program and the file looks right. What could I be doing wrong? I will try to post a photo in a moment