Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

That looks like a fairly close match to what I ended up with after reworking my part. The very top can maybe be tapered to avoid the risk of a jam - together with a slight taper all the way up.. The root cause might be that the tolerances of the other parts all together puts just a little too much pressure all round, and i suspect the bottom fixing ends up rotating a little anti-clockwise. I wonder if this can be avoided by making the adjustment slots in the bottom support parts slope down slightly (so the adjustment range is increased by a couple of mm). With warping and rough edges, parts this size are tricky - especially if we didn't yet make 150mm calibration parts...

Thanks for the effort you're putting in to help us perfect our printers as well as your own!