Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

I have big problems with heat creep...

I have already conquered a lot of problems, but i'm afraid this will be my end..

I am trying to print the calibration cube in PLA 1.75, but despite different settings, i will stop after approximately 15 seconds.

I have tried following settings:
220 degrees celcius
200
185
Speed from 1mm/s to 12mm/s. (Eventhough he said not higher than 1mm/s)
Tried different heights so i wasn't because filament couldn't come out.
2 fans blowing on the part clossest to the hotend

When i do it in air with pronterface 150mm/min it is no problem. But when it starts to print suddenly it is..

In the beginning it will extrude a normal amount and very quickly it becomes less and less that gets extruded out. And then it is just small drops sometimes, getting out.

When i pull it out, while it is still hot, there will be this really thick end coming out. So my guess is that this is heat creep?

What can i do? i am totally lost here.
I'm afraid the low speed is causing this behaviour, can i change it somehow?