Loading

MakerBot Print is our newest print-prepration software, which supports native CAD files and STL assemblies,
allows you to interact with all your printers via the Cloud, and many other exciting new features.

Download Now

Report as inappropriate

Sorry to hear you are having difficulty in this way. I assume you are printing with PLA and have good build plate surface material to print onto?

Using a raft can greatly help improve adhesion to the build plate as well... and good raft settings in your slicing app should allow it to snap away easily and cleanly after printing.

Obviously ensuring the levelling is correct is all important for prints requiring a high degree of accuracy / fine details as is the case with this design due to the joints etc.

Beyond this it can be settings within your slicing app... but if other prints are working okay then it really must come down to the detail / fineness that your machine is not dealing with as well as others.

However, environmental factors like a too cold room and humidity can also affect things like this... hopefully this gives you a few things to look into and something resolves the issue for you. It's always difficult when you are not there for yourself to work through things...

All the best